unty of Arlington
[…] 33. Moreover, in the ordinary course, pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-184, “[i]n cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for.”
34. Furthermore, in the ordinary course, pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-620, “[e]very circuit court shall have jurisdiction to award injunctions, including cases involving violations of the Uniform Statewide Building Code, whether the judgment or proceeding enjoined be in or out of the circuit, or the party against whose proceedings the injunction be asked resides in or out of the circuit”, and, accordingly, this case would be presented properly before that court, under Va. Code § 8.01-184.