unty of Arlington
[…] Code § 24.2-506, retroactively applied to reflect the date upon which he had qualified.
Count Three: Injunctive Relief
31. Paragraphs 1 to 194 are incorporated by reference.
32. But not for extenuating circumstances, described above, pursuant to Va. Code § 16.1-77(6), pertaining to General District Courts, “[j]urisdiction to try and decide any cases pursuant to § 2.2-3713 of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) or § 2.2-3809 of the Government Data Collection and Dissemination Practices Act (§ 2.2-3800 et seq.), for writs of mandamus or for injunctions.”
33. Moreover, in the ordinary course, pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-184, “[i]n cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for.”
34. Furthermore, in the ordinary course, pursuant to Va.