unty of Arlington
[…] Prejudice to Defendants
55. Paragraphs 1 to 218 are incorporated by reference.
56. As in the matter, Schlegel v. Bank of Am., N.A., 505 F. Supp. 2d 321 (W.D. Va. 2007), in capacity of a candidate committee, Affiant’s “complaint alleges that Defendant[s] ha[d] conspired to injure Plaintiff in his business, trade, or reputation and, therefore, that Defendant has violated Virginia Code § 18.2–499.” Id.
57. “Under Virginia Code § 18.2–500, ‘[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2–499’—Virginia’s conspiracy statute—may seek relief in a civil court.” Schlegel, 505 F. Supp. 2d, at 321 (quoting Va.Code Ann. § 18.2–500 (West 2007)).
58. “In turn, the relevant portion of Virginia Code § 18.2–499 imposes liability on “[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of ... willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever....” Schlegel, 505 F. Supp. 2d, at 321 (quoting Va.Code Ann. § 18.2–499 (West 2007)).